informa
/

Readers' Choice Awards

Value, reliability and broad applicability. These are the hallmarks of our subscribers' annual pick of preferred vendors. Check out the winners and runners-up in 37 categories.

Best BI Suite Winner: Business Objects

Runner-Up: Cognos

Best Performance Management Suite Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: Oracle

Best Search Software Winner: Google
Runner-Up: FAST

Best Customer Analytics Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: Oracle

Best Web Analytics Winner: WebTrends
Runner-Up: TeaLeaf Technology

Best Data Mining or Statistical Analysis Winner: SAS
Runner-Up: SPSS

Best Text Mining Software Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: SAS

Best Data Visualization Software Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: Visual Insights

Best Customer Data Integration Software Winner: Oracle
Runner-Up: IBM

Best Data Quality and Profiling Software Winner: SAS DataFlux
Runner-Up: Business Objects Firstlogic

Best Metadata Management Software Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: Hyperion Solutions

Best ETL Software Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: Informatica

Best EII Software Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: Composite Software

Best Database Management System Winner: Oracle
Runner-Up: Microsoft

Best Data Warehouse/ BI Appliance Winner: NCR Teradata
Runner-Up: IBM

Best XML Database Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: Oracle

Best Business Process Management Suite Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: IBM

Best Business Rules Engine Winner: Fair Isaac
Runner-Up: Pegasystems

Best Business Activity Monitoring Software Winner: TIBCO
Runner-Up: WebMethods

Best Portal Platform Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: BEA Systems Plumtree

Best IT/Business Services Winner: IBM Global Services
Runner-Up: Accenture

Best ERP Software Winner: Oracle
Runner-Up: SAP

Best Data and Document Capture Software Winner: Adobe
Runner-Up: IBM

Best Enterprise Service Bus Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: Oracle

Best SOA Tools Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: IBM

Best Collaborative Content Management Software Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: IBM

Best CRM Suite Winner: Oracle
Runner-Up: Microsoft

Best Web Content Management Software Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: Adobe (Macromedia)

Best XML Content Publishing Software Winner: Adobe Systems
Runner-Up: Tie--Altova and HyperVision

Best Application Change Management Software Winner: BMC
Runner-Up: CA

Best Corporate Governance and Compliance Solutions Winner: Hyperion Solutions
Runner-Up: IBM

Best Enterprise Architecture/Process Modeling Software Winner: CA
Runner-Up: Proforma

Best IT Service Management Software Winner: Hewlett-Packard
Runner-Up: IBM

Best B2B Integration Software Winner: IBM
Runner-Up: Microsoft

Best Supply Chain Management System Winner: Oracle
Runner-Up: SAP

Best GIS Winner: Microsoft
Runner-Up: ESRI

Best Complex Event Processing Software Winner: TIBCO
Runner-Up: Progress Software

Editor's Choice
Brian T. Horowitz, Contributing Reporter
Samuel Greengard, Contributing Reporter
Nathan Eddy, Freelance Writer
Brandon Taylor, Digital Editorial Program Manager
Jessica Davis, Senior Editor
Cynthia Harvey, Freelance Journalist, InformationWeek
Sara Peters, Editor-in-Chief, InformationWeek / Network Computing